Harold Abeles

VOTE
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
1 people voted
5 points
Loading...

Interesting Biography Facts

Real name

Harold Alfred Abeles

Occupation

lawyer

Birthplace

United States

Education

Vanderbilt University

Nationality

American

Harold Abeles family members

Siblings names

sister

Is Harold Abeles a gay/bisexual?

No

What is Harold Abeles marital status?

Married

Who is Harold Abeles wife?

Barbara Crane (ex-wife; divorced in 1983)

When did get married?

May 26, 1973

How many children does he have?

3 (Sara Gilbert, Joseph Abeles, Patrice Abeles-Graves)

Harold Abeles relatives

Bio

Date of birth: 1927

Date of death: 2001

Sara Gilbert is an outstanding personality, no wonder, that her father was not an ordinary one, either.

Harold Alfred Abeles was born in 1927 in the friendly American family. He had a sister, too. After school the man entered Vanderbilt University, where studied law. Having graduated, he relocated to Los Angeles and started practice as an attorney in entertainment industry. He devoted the major part of his life to regulating media issues. Harold had a chance to work with the stars of that time – Steve McQueen and George Hamilton, both actors, the comedian Red Buttons and others.

He retired in early 1990s and continued his activity as a philanthropist. The man founded the Thalians, a charitable medical centre, which deals with mental disorders.

In early 1990s Mr. Abeles was diagnosed with cancer. After 20 years of treatment he died in the circle of close relatives. He has biological daughter Sara Gilbert with one of his ex-wives, Barbara Crane, a biological son Joseph with his other wife and two adopted children – Melissa and Jonathan Gilbert.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published.