James Grant

James Grant biography
VOTE
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
1 people voted
5 points
Loading...

Interesting Biography Facts

Real name

James Murray Grant

Occupation

military captain, businessman, celeb's relative

Birthplace

Great Britain

Nationality

English

James Grant family members

Father's Name

James Grant Sr.

Mother's Name

Jessie Grant

Is James Grant a gay/bisexual?

No

What is James Grant marital status?

Married

Who is James Grant wife?

Finvola Grant (died)

How many children does he have?

2 (sons Jamie Grant and Hugh Grant)

James Grant relatives

Bio

Date of birth: 1929

James Murray Grant is that very person, who fathered Love Actually actor Hugh Grant. He was born in 1929 in the family of James Sr and Jessie Grant. By the way, Hugh’s paternal grandfather James Sr was a military man. He was a Colonel and resided in Scotland. In his early years the future star visited his grandpa and heard lots of military stories from him.

James Murray served in the army, too and left his military career as a captain. Then he turned into a businessman, and also into a great family man, who cared a lot about his sons and wife. By the way, Hugh told in an interview, that he became much closer with his father after his mother’s death in 2001. In spite of Grant’s busy schedule he always finds time for a Sunday dinner with his dad.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published.