Julio Vergara Robayo

Julio Vergara Robayo biography
photo instagram.com / sandravergaraone
VOTE
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
1 people voted
5 points
Loading...

Interesting Biography Facts

Real name

Julio Enrique Vergara Robayo

Occupation

celeb's relative, cattle rancher

Birthplace

Barranquilla, Atlántico, Colombia

Nationality

Colombian

Julio Vergara Robayo family members

Father's Name

El Abuelo Vergara

Mother's Name

La Abuela Vergara

Is Julio Vergara Robayo a gay/bisexual?

No

Who is Julio Vergara Robayo wife?

Margarita Vergara (ex-wife)

How many children does he have?

5 (daughters Sofia Vergara, Veronica Vergara, Sandra Vergara; sons Rafael Vergara and Julio Vergara)

Julio Vergara Robayo relatives

Bio

Date of birth: 1948

Date of death: December 18, 2009

Julio Vergara Robayo was the patriarch of the family. He was born in 1948 and spent the major part of his life in Barranquilla, Columbia. Julio was a successful cattle rancher. He earned enough to be a provider for his wife Margarita and their six kids (five – according to another source).

During many years the actress had amicable relationships with her father in spite of the fact that Julio Enrique was quite a controlling parent. He had great expectations as for his daughter Sofia and made her enter the pre-dentistry faculty, which she left at the age of 18 to study modeling.

There are not so many pics of Mr. Vergara Robayo on social media. But once he went into the limelight – in the early 1990s, when he led his 18-year-old daughter Sofia down the aisles. That was the sweet moment, which a loving dad shared with his little girl. But in 1992 they made a long pause in their relationships. Julio Enrique broke up with Sofia’s mother, and that offended his daughter, who stopped talking to her dad.

In spite of her resentment, Gloria Delgado-Pritchett actress was the first to provide his dad for the necessary treatment in 2007, when he had a stroke. During 2 years the man was in comma, and his kids, including Sofia, cared about him and paid for the necessary procedures to help him recover. In spite of their efforts in 2009, the man died, surrounded by the members of his family. Sofia made a pause in her busy schedule and left Modern Family set to say her dad the last farewell.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published.